Apartment prices in Łódź

What do apartments in Łódź really cost? Below is the median price per m² from actual notarial deeds (the RCN price register) - not from listings, which tend to be higher than final transaction prices.

Median price per m²
9067 PLN/m²
Typical range (25–75%)
7358-10 510 PLN/m²
Transactions (12 mo.)
7473
Data through October 2026

Asking vs transactions

Asking median9194PLN/m²
asking 1% higher

Asking prices come from active listings; transaction prices from the RCN register. The gap reflects negotiation room plus price changes over time.

How much does a square metre cost in Łódź?

The median transaction price is 9067 PLN/m². That is the middle price across 7473 notarial deeds registered in the RCN over the last 12 months (as of October 2026). Half of all transactions fall between 7358 and 10 510 PLN/m² - below and above that band you typically find flats that differ in standard, floor or location within the city.

Active listings in Łódź have a median of 9194 PLN/m², which is 1% above final transaction prices. In practice that gap is negotiating room plus price movement over time - notarial deeds reach the registry with a delay.

What does a 35, 50 or 70 m² apartment cost in Łódź?

Indicative value at a median of 9067 PLN/m². This converts the median to a floor area - it is not a valuation of a specific apartment, and condition, floor and finishing standard can move the figure by a double-digit percentage.

Floor areaIndicative price
35 m²317 345 zł
50 m²453 350 zł
70 m²634 690 zł

Calculate for your own size and number of rooms →

Got a specific apartment in mind?

Check in 2 minutes whether the price is inflated versus real transactions - with photo, location and negotiation analysis.

Check the apartment

See current listings in Łódź →

Prices month by month

+4% year over year
Prices month by month8500900095009199Oct 24Feb 25Jun 25Oct 25Feb 26Jul 26October 20248434 PLN/m²572 transactionsNovember 20248274 PLN/m²434 transactionsDecember 20248133 PLN/m²459 transactionsJanuary 20258410 PLN/m²537 transactionsFebruary 20258307 PLN/m²631 transactionsMarch 20258454 PLN/m²754 transactionsApril 20258801 PLN/m²840 transactionsMay 20258851 PLN/m²748 transactionsJune 20258861 PLN/m²681 transactionsJuly 20258831 PLN/m²849 transactionsAugust 20258842 PLN/m²710 transactionsSeptember 20258964 PLN/m²754 transactionsOctober 20259000 PLN/m²926 transactionsNovember 20258806 PLN/m²653 transactionsDecember 20258577 PLN/m²816 transactionsJanuary 20268475 PLN/m²744 transactionsFebruary 20269320 PLN/m²800 transactionsMarch 20269083 PLN/m²942 transactionsApril 20269402 PLN/m²849 transactionsMay 20269632 PLN/m²808 transactionsJune 20269143 PLN/m²632 transactionsJuly 20269199 PLN/m²543 transactions

Median RCN transaction price in each month. Bars at the bottom show the number of transactions. Recent months may be incomplete - notarial deeds reach the register with a delay, and months with too few transactions are omitted.

The same data as numbers

MonthMedian PLN/m²Transactions
July 20269199543
June 20269143632
May 20269632808
April 20269402849
March 20269083942
February 20269320800
January 20268475744
December 20258577816
November 20258806653
October 20259000926
September 20258964754
August 20258842710
July 20258831849
June 20258861681
May 20258851748
April 20258801840
March 20258454754
February 20258307631
January 20258410537
December 20248133459
November 20248274434
October 20248434572

Prices by district

DistrictMedian PLN/m²Δ asking
Śródmieście10 753−5%
Polesie9626−3%
Widzew9474+5%
Górna8122+8%
Bałuty7652+10%

Most and least expensive districts in Łódź

The highest median is in Śródmieście - 10 753 PLN/m². The lowest is Bałuty - 7652 PLN/m². That is a 41% spread between the extremes, so a city-wide average says little about a specific address.

Apartment prices by street in Łódź

The largest number of deeds - 402 - sits on a single street: Generała Stanisława Maczka (1892 - 1994). Across 40 streets with enough transactions the most expensive is Wojciecha Hasa (12 927 PLN/m²) and the cheapest is Bolesława Limanowskiego (7096 PLN/m²). That is a 82% spread between the extremes, so the address alone can move the price further than a district average would suggest.

StreetMedian PLN/m²Transactions
Generała Stanisława Maczka (1892 - 1994)9710402
Widzewska8642373
6 Sierpnia9532302
Traktorowa9142287
Srebrzyńska9533280
Juliana Tuwima10 700257
Ks. Biskupa Wincentego Tymienieckiego10 078245
Piotrkowska8795239
Aleja Tadeusza Kościuszki9939235
Aleja Marszałka Józefa Piłsudskiego11 720232
Pomorska9562218
Williama H. Lindleya11 814190
Aleja 1 Maja9989184
Maratońska9854158
Kaczeńcowa9698156
Janusza Kusocińskiego9920149
Obywatelska8945144
Górnicza10 642143
Augustów8978135
Wólczańska10 260133
Płk Jana Kilińskiego9951133
Legionów11 343133
Telefoniczna11 521125
Rojna7232120
Pienista10 330118
Wojciecha Hasa12 927114
Okoniowa10 138110
Tramwajowa10 541105
Walerego Wróblewskiego9656101
Pabianicka870799
Kolumny844698
Wołowa10 14597
Romanowska793596
Ignacego Paderewskiego792295
Liściasta787694
Marcina Kasprzaka920094
Bolesława Limanowskiego709692
Nawrot10 14692
Tatrzańska735387
28 Pułku Strzelców Kaniowskich997586

Streets with at least 15 transactions over the last 24 months, ordered by the number of deeds. A shorter window is not enough: the street is the finest slice of the data, and over a single year half the addresses fall below the threshold. Names are printed exactly as the registry stores them - some carry a prefix (ulica, aleja, osiedle), some do not.

Median by number of rooms

The bucket that changes hands most often is 3 rooms - 2658 of 7473 transactions, or 36% of the market. The highest median per square metre is in "1 room" (10 358 PLN/m²), the lowest in "4+ rooms" (8093 PLN/m²), a gap of 28%. That spread is usually narrower than the one between districts, so the room count says less about the price per metre than the address does.

RoomsMedian PLN/m²Δ asking
1 room10 358−7%
2 rooms9700−4%
3 rooms8378+10%
4+ rooms8093+7%

Where this data comes from

The figures come from the Real Estate Price Register (RCN) - prices from notarial deeds of completed transactions. We compute the median (middle value) from 7473 apartment transactions over a 12-month window, plus the typical 25–75% range, both robust to individual outlier sales. These are closing prices, not asking prices.

This material is informational only and does not constitute investment advice or a property valuation. RCN data is registered with a delay and may be incomplete.

Frequently asked questions

Are these asking prices or transaction prices?
Transaction prices - from the RCN register (notarial deeds). Listing prices on portals are usually higher than final transaction prices.
How is the median calculated?
The median is the middle price per m² across all transactions in a 12-month window: half were cheaper, half more expensive. It is more robust to extreme values than the average.
How often is the data updated?
We refresh RCN data weekly. The register itself has a natural lag - a notarial deed reaches it a few months after the sale.

Prices in other cities